Privacy Policy

The provision of quality health care necessitates a relationship of trust and confidentiality between the patient and doctor. With our commitment to provide high quality care, the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic has established a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with National Privacy Principles and privacy legislation.

It is necessary for the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic to collect personal information from patients and sometimes health professionals associated with their orthopaedic condition to correctly assess and treat the problem.

This includes patient details, Medicare and health fund details, and information obtained from a clinical history, examination, investigations and surgical procedures.

Personal information will only be used or disclosed for purposes which directly relate to the patient’s health care and this may include sharing information with other health care providers who are directly involved in the patient’s care.

Circumstances in which the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic may use or disclose personal health information are listed below:

  • Administrative purposes for running our medical practice
  • Liaison with other specialists
  • General practitioner / referring doctor
  • Liaison with service providers such as pathologists, radiographers, allied health professionals and pharmacists
  • Clinical research
  • Hospital Committees – quality assurance and audit data
  • Statutory and Public Health reporting requirements
  • Disclosure of adverse outcomes to medical defence organisations, insurers, medical experts or lawyers for medical indemnity purposes
  • Conducting patient surveys for the purpose of improving services provided to patients
  • Billing and debt recovery

All information held by the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic relevant to the purpose of providing quality health care will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects the privacy of patients. It is necessary for the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic to keep information after a patient’s treatment has concluded, for as long as is required by law.

Access and Correction

The surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic have made this and other material available to all patients to inform them of its policies on management of personal information.

On request, the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic will let patients know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Patients may request access to their personal information held by the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic.

Where necessary, they will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held that is incorrect.

There are some circumstances in which access is restricted and, in these cases, reasons for denying access will be explained.

We request that patients wanting access to their medical records apply in writing and be able to provide proof of identity.

A charge will be payable to cover administration and photocopying costs in providing access.

The surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic acknowledge the right of children to privacy of their health information. Based on the professional judgement of the treating doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.

Upon your request, your health information held by the surgeons of the Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic will be made available to another health service provider.

For more information on our privacy policy, please ask any of our staff.

Complaints

It is paramount that your expectations about the way in which we manage your personal information correlate with our own.

Any complaints that a patient may have in regard to the handling of personal information by the Clinic should be in writing and directed to:

The Practice Manager, Adelaide OrthoSports Clinic, Level 3 / 143 Hutt Street, Adelaide SA 5000

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy, please contact us on 8224 2200 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday.

E-mail enquiries@adelosc.com.au